top of page

Privacy Policy

The boring but important bit

My contact details

katrina@bloomhypnotherapy.co.uk

 

The type of personal information I collect:

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).

How I get the personal information and why I have it:

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide bespoke hypnotherapy services to you and to keep you up to date on new services.

Sharing personal information:

We share your personal information with our service providers to help us provide our services to you.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting  katrina@bloomyhypnotherapy.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. I keep your name, email address and any other details collected for the minimum amount of time required. I will then dispose your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at katrina@bloomhypnotherapy.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing katrina@bloomhypnotherapy.co.uk
 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page